Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.


0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

CHOCOLATE VINE FOR ANYONE?

CHOCOLATE VINE FOR ANYONE?

06 Sep
0
Posted By: Anastasiya Times Read: 1110

If you do not agree with these terms you must leave the website immediately:

Our products are herbal dietary supplements and have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration, are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information and statements made are for education purposes and are not intended to replace the advice of your treating doctor. We suggest consulting a physician before using our or any other herbal supplements. Hawaii Pharm does not dispense medical advice, prescribe, or diagnose illness. The views and nutritional advice expressed by Hawaii Pharm are not intended to be a substitute for conventional medical service. Your use of the website, its content, and any services or products obtained through the website is at your own risk. In no event will Hawaii Pharm, its affiliates or their licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers, owners or directors be liable for damages of any kind, under any legal theory, arising out of or in connection with your use, or inability to use, the products, any content on the website or any services obtained through the website or such other websites, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, including but not limited to, personal injury, pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of business or anticipated savings, loss of use, loss of goodwill, loss of data, and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

 

COMMON NAME: Akebia, Chocolate Vine

LATIN NAME: Akebia Quinata

ORIGIN: East Asia

HABITAT: In the wild, Acabia Quinata grows in China, Japan and Korea, sometimes can be found in Australia and North America.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

Chocolate Vine (lat. Akebia Quinata) is a species of dicotyledonous plants belonging to the genus Akebia (lat. Akebia) of the Lardizabal family (lat. Lardizabalaceae).

Akebia Quinata is a climbing vine, which is able to reach up to 3 meters in height. The annual branches are finely grooved, smooth, shiny, pale purple in color. Leaves are long-leaved, palmate, dense, leathery, glabrous, dark green above and much lighter below.

Flowers on thin pedicels exude a pleasant aroma and have beautiful purplish brown color.

The fruits of Akebia Quinata are no more than 8 centimeters, ovate-oblong, fleshy, of purple-violet color, with a glossy coating, revealing along the abdominal suture. The seeds of the plant are numerous, small, black, arranged in several rows, immersed in the pulp of the fruit.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION:

It is known that Akebia stems contain gederagenin, sucrose, potassium salts, betulin, akebosides, inositol, oleanolic acid, stigmasterol, daucosterol.

The fruits of the plant contain vitamin B1, B2, B6, vitamin E, ascorbic acid, phosphorus, iron, zinc, manganese, sodium, potassium, oleic acid, palmitic acid and linoleic acid.

 

CONTRAINDICATIONS:

Despite the fact that in Japan the fruits of Akebia are actively consumed, this specific fruit has a number of contraindications.

Should not be consumed by people with diabetes, as the fruits of the plant contain a lot of sucrose.

It is not recommended to use Chocolate Vine if you have any individual intolerance to plant components.

Do not consume Akebia Quinata with gallstone disease.

Avoid consuming it in case of kidney disease.

SOME INTERESTING FACTS:

The champion for growing Akebia is the Japanese city of Yamagata. In 2006, the fruits of chocolate lianas were harvested here, which exceeded half the crop of the whole country by weight.

In China, Chocolate Vine is very common and literally grows in every garden. This is due to the local population love for this type of landscape design. Even the Chinese peasants shacks look more presentable being twined with these vines.

Chinese craftsmen have long learned to make baskets from Akebia. This craft is still popular up to these days.

*Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult with your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.