0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

MALVA PROFILE

MALVA PROFILE

05 Apr
0
Posted By: Pavel Times Read: 1071

Malva is a plant from the Malvaceae family, that has large bright pink flowers

The herb contains polysaccharides, alkaloids, flavonoids, tannins, fatty acids (malvic and sterculous), vitamin A and C, carotenoids. The flowers contain the coloring anthocyanins. The seeds contain up to 18% fatty oil.

It is added to creams for babies and for adults with sensitive, dry and irritated skin. Malva extract is used in cosmetology. Studies have shown that Malva contains beneficial substances that have a similar effect with retinoids, which stimulate the renewal of the skin. They increase the elasticity of the dermis, activate synthesis.

In cooking, Malva is added to salads, used as a side dish and for making soups. When boiled, the leaves acquire a slimy consistency and a nutty flavor. It is used as a dietary product for diseases of the gastrointestinal tract. The seeds have a cheesy flavor and can be added as a seasoning.

Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.