Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.


0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

BENEFICIAL PROPERTIES OF SOYBEANS

BENEFICIAL PROPERTIES OF SOYBEANS

31 Oct
0
Posted By: Oxana Times Read: 1208

If you do not agree with these terms you must leave the website immediately:

Our products are herbal dietary supplements and have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration, are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information and statements made are for education purposes and are not intended to replace the advice of your treating doctor. We suggest consulting a physician before using our or any other herbal supplements. Hawaii Pharm does not dispense medical advice, prescribe, or diagnose illness. The views and nutritional advice expressed by Hawaii Pharm are not intended to be a substitute for conventional medical service. Your use of the website, its content, and any services or products obtained through the website is at your own risk. In no event will Hawaii Pharm, its affiliates or their licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers, owners or directors be liable for damages of any kind, under any legal theory, arising out of or in connection with your use, or inability to use, the products, any content on the website or any services obtained through the website or such other websites, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, including but not limited to, personal injury, pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of business or anticipated savings, loss of use, loss of goodwill, loss of data, and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

Family: Fabaceae.

Latin name: Glycine Max.

Other common names: soya bean, Dan Dou Chi.

Soybean (Glycine Max) is an annual herb in the Fabaceae family. It originates from southeastern Asia (including Korea, Japan, China). Soybean plant can reach up to 2 m in height. The leaves are pubescent, compound. They usually have 3 leaflets. The inconspicuous flowers are sessile, white or purple in color. They are usually solitary or grow in small clusters in the axils. The fruit is a broad, pubescent, flattened pod that is about 3-10 cm long.  As a rule, the pods grow in groups of 3 or 5 and contain about 2-4  beans (5-11 mm across).The beans may differ in size and hull color (can be white, yellow, green, brown, reddish or black).

Soybeans contain the following healthy components:

  • Vitamins A, B6, B12, C, E, K
  • Minerals (calcium, iron, copper, magnesium, zinc, sodium, potassium)
  • Protein
  • Isoflavones
  • Saponins
  • Dietary fiber

 

Precautions

  • Beware of an overdose.

Interesting Facts About Soybeans

  • Soybean is the only herb that is known to contain ‘complete protein’ ( a kind of protein which contains all the nine essential amino acids).
  • The biggest amount of soybeans is produced in such countries as the USA and Brazil.
  • Soybeans constitute an essential part of human diet, but it’s necessary to cook them before eating. The most popular products prepared from soybeans are tofu, miso soup, tempeh, soy milk, edamame, soy yogurt, soy crisps, soy flour, etc.
  • Soybeans can be utilized for the production of textiles, cleaning products, plastics, alcoholic drinks, ink, wood adhesives, candles.
  • When ground and roasted, soybeans are a good caffeine-free substitute for coffee.

 

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.