Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.
0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

HEALTH BENEFITS AND USES OF SICKLEPOD

HEALTH BENEFITS AND USES OF SICKLEPOD

13 Dec
0
Posted By: Oxana Times Read: 1405

Family: Fabaceae.

Latin name: Senna Obtusifolia.

Other common names: American sicklepod, Chinese senna, Cassia Obtusifolia, Jue Ming Zi.

Sicklepod (Senna Obtusifolia) an annual or biennial bush in the Fabaceae family. It grows in Africa, Asia, Oceania, South, Central and North America. It can reach up to 2.5 m in height. The plant produces many-branched, creeping stems about 1.5-2 m long. The stems are usually pubescent when young and  become almost hairless as they age. The leaves are pinnately-compound and alternate. There are usually 2 or 3 pairs of leaflets (about 17-65 mm long and 10-40 mm broad). The leaflets are egg-shaped with obtuse tips and entire margins. The yellow flowers (10-15 mm in diameter) grow on stalks. They have 5 green sepals and 5 light yellow petals. The brownish-green fruit is a thin, sickle-shaped pod. It can reach up to 6-18 cm in length and 2-6 mm across. The fruit is curved down thus resembling a sickle in its shape. The brown seeds are about 3-6 mm long, glossy and usually rhomboid in shape.

Useful Properties

  • Ophthalmic
  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Diuretic
  • Laxative
  • Analgesic
  • Antipyretic
  • Stimulant

Senna obtusifolia can treat the following diseases:

  • poor eyesight
  • conjunctivitis
  • asthma
  • ascaris
  • constipation
  • fevers
  • cough
  • hypertention
  • liver disorders
  • jaundice
  • gallstones
  • heart diseases
  • convulsions
  • dizziness
  • colic
  • stomach pain
  • skin disorders

P.S. Remember that this information has only advisory character. Before using extracts consult a qualified healthcare expert.

Precautions

The herb should be avoided in case of hypotension and diarrhea caused by spleen deficiency.

 

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.