Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.
0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

ORIENTAL GARLIC, OR ALLIUM TUBEROSUM

ORIENTAL GARLIC, OR ALLIUM TUBEROSUM

10 Dec
0
Posted By: Oxana Times Read: 1062

Family: Amaryllidaceae.

Latin name: Allium Tuberosum.

Other common names: Asian chives, garlic chives, Chinese leek, Chinese chives, Jiu Cai Zi.

Oriental Garlic, or Allium Tuberosum, is a perennial herbaceous plant that belongs to the Amaryllidaceae family. It grows from a little, oblong, firm, fibroid bulbs that originate from a rhizome. The plant may reach up to 50 cm in height. It produces about 2-5 fragrant, narrow, grass-like, green or greyish-green leaves (20-50 cm long) that arch down. When crushed, the leaves have a strong garlic or onion aroma. The white flowers grow in globose umbels on flowering stems that are about 25-60 cm tall. The bulbs are covered with a white pellicle and grow at the base of the plant. Oriental garlic can be evergreen in warmer climates.

Chemical Composition of Allium Tuberosum

  • Vitamins A, C, E, K, riboflavin, niacin, thiamin, folates
  • Minerals (copper, potassium, calcium, iron, manganese, magnesium, zinc, phosphorus)
  • Phyto-nutrients
  • Protein
  • Dietary fiber

Useful Properties

  • Antibacterial
  • Tonic
  • Depurative
  • Stomachic
  • Carminative
  • Digestive
  • Cardiac
  • Stimulant
  • Anti-emetic

Health Benefits of Allium Tuberosum

  • Improves kidney and bladder health
  • Fights urinary incontinence
  • Boosts immune system
  • Cures anemia
  • Treats nausea, vomiting, constipation, enteritis
  • Heals wounds, injuries, insect bites and cuts
  • The seeds are utilized in the treatment of spermatorrhoea

P.S. Remember that this information has only advisory character. Before using extracts consult a qualified healthcare expert.

Precautions

An overdose of the plant may lead to stomach discomfort.

Hawaii Pharm is glad to present high-quality Allium tuberosum liquid extracts:

Oriental Garlic Liquid Extract, Dried seed (Allium Tuberosum) Alcohol-Free Glycerite

Oriental Garlic Liquid Extract, Dried seed (Allium Tuberosum) Tincture

 

 

 

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.