Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.
0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

LOQUAT, OR ERIOBOTRYA JAPONICA

LOQUAT, OR ERIOBOTRYA JAPONICA

08 Nov
0
Posted By: Oxana Times Read: 1008

“To keep the body in good health is a duty… Otherwise we shall not be able to keep our mind strong and clear.”

Buddha

Family: Rosaceae

Latin name: Eriobotrya japonica

Other common names: Japanese plum, Maltese plum, Japanese medlar, pipa

Loquat is an evergreen flowering tree or shrub that belongs to the Rosaceae family and is native to China. It has a short trunk, a rounded crown and lanate twigs. The height of the plant can vary from 3 to 10 m. The leaves are alternately arranged, about 10-25 cm long, dark green, tenacious, coriaceous, with serrated edges and hairy underside. The aromatic white flowers have five petals and are about 2 cm in diameter. They grow in panicles which include 3-10 flowers. The succulent fruits grow in clusters and have round, oval or pear shape. They usually reach about 3-5 cm in length. The fruits can be orange or yellow and their surface can be pubescent or smooth.

The fruits of the plant are sweet, juicy and a bit tart. Their taste is similar to citrus, mango and peach. Loquats are not only delicious but also very beneficial.

Key Components

  • Vitamins A, C, thiamin, riboflavin, niacin, folate
  • Minerals (iron, calcium, potassium, zinc, sodium, magnesium, selenium)
  • Omega 3 fatty acids, omega 6 fatty acids
  • Dietary fiber
  • Pectin

Health Benefits of Loquat Fruits

  • Boost immune system
  • Relieve respiratory disorders
  • Lower blood pressure and cholesterol levels
  • Normalize blood circulation
  • Stimulate digestion
  • Promote weight loss
  • Prevent cancer
  • Strengthen bones
  • Improve cognition and memory

The leaves of the plant have the following beneficial properties:

  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-viral
  • Antitussive
  • Expectorant
  • Analgesic
  • Diuretic
  • Astringent

They can be utilized in the treatment of colds, coughs, bronchitis, fevers.

Loquat plant can be used in a large variety of ways such as tea, jelly, syrup, jam, pies, capsules, tinctures and extracts. You can get acquainted with Hawaii Pharm’s range of loquat extracts following the link: https://www.hawaiipharm.com/index.php?route=product/search&search=loquat

Special Warnings

  • Don’t consume loquat seeds as they contain toxic alkaloids that might be dangerous.
  • Drinking too much loquat leaf tea or taking large amounts of loquat leaf extract may provoke toxic myopathy.

Loquat Jam Recipe

What you need:

  • 2 kg of de-seeded and chopped loquat fruits
  • 1 kg of sugar

Combine the loquats and sugar in a large saucepan. Bring the mixture to a boil stirring it all the time. Then boil it for about 40 minutes until the jam becomes golden. To finish it all, pour the aromatic loquat jam into dry bottles or jars and lid them.

 

 

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.