Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.


0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

FRAGRANT LEMON BALM

FRAGRANT LEMON BALM

16 Oct
0
Posted By: Oxana Times Read: 1264

If you do not agree with these terms you must leave the website immediately:

Our products are herbal dietary supplements and have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration, are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information and statements made are for education purposes and are not intended to replace the advice of your treating doctor. We suggest consulting a physician before using our or any other herbal supplements. Hawaii Pharm does not dispense medical advice, prescribe, or diagnose illness. The views and nutritional advice expressed by Hawaii Pharm are not intended to be a substitute for conventional medical service. Your use of the website, its content, and any services or products obtained through the website is at your own risk. In no event will Hawaii Pharm, its affiliates or their licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers, owners or directors be liable for damages of any kind, under any legal theory, arising out of or in connection with your use, or inability to use, the products, any content on the website or any services obtained through the website or such other websites, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, including but not limited to, personal injury, pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of business or anticipated savings, loss of use, loss of goodwill, loss of data, and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

 

“Lemon balm causes the mind and heart to become merry”.

Seraphio

Family: Lamiaceae

Latin name: Melissa officinalis

Other common names: balm mint, common balm, balm.

Lemon balm is a herbaceous perennial plant that has a distinctive lemon scent. It originates from the southeastern Europe, Mediterranean region, Central Asia and Iran. Lemon balm usually grows up to 70-150 cm in height. The leaves are similar to mint leaves and can vary in color from yellowish green to dark green. The flowers are small, white or light yellow and rich in nectar.

Useful components

  • Valuable essential oil
  • Ascorbic acid
  • Tannins
  • Eugenol
  • Terpenes
  • Acids
  • Fatty oil
  • Macro and microelements

Lemon Balm Tea Recipe

Ingredients:

  • 3 tbsp of chopped herb
  • 250 ml of water

Pour the boiling water over the chopped lemon balm. Cover the mixture with a lid, infuse it for about 15 minutes. To enhance the taste and benefits of the drink, add a teaspoon of honey. This tea is an effective treatment for neurosis and sleep disorders. It also fights colds and strengthens the protective functions of the body.

Lemon Balm in Cosmetology

The useful properties of the plant are widely used in cosmetology. Lemon balm is added to shampoos, balms, creams, soaps. The active ingredients of the herb are used in skin and hair care. It promotes skin elasticity, removes excessive oiliness, improves skin color, accelerates metabolism, fights inflammation and acne. Regular use of decoctions and infusions makes hair smooth and beautiful. Lemon balm cures dandruff and strengthens hair. Lemon balm essential oil is very popular in cosmetology. It is added to masks, lotions, creams, relaxing baths.

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.