Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.


0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

POLAPOLA

POLAPOLA

24 Sep
0
Posted By: Anastasiya Times Read: 1117

If you do not agree with these terms you must leave the website immediately:

Our products are herbal dietary supplements and have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration, are not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease. Information and statements made are for education purposes and are not intended to replace the advice of your treating doctor. We suggest consulting a physician before using our or any other herbal supplements. Hawaii Pharm does not dispense medical advice, prescribe, or diagnose illness. The views and nutritional advice expressed by Hawaii Pharm are not intended to be a substitute for conventional medical service. Your use of the website, its content, and any services or products obtained through the website is at your own risk. In no event will Hawaii Pharm, its affiliates or their licensors, service providers, employees, agents, officers, owners or directors be liable for damages of any kind, under any legal theory, arising out of or in connection with your use, or inability to use, the products, any content on the website or any services obtained through the website or such other websites, including any direct, indirect, special, incidental, consequential, or punitive damages, including but not limited to, personal injury, pain and suffering, emotional distress, loss of revenue, loss of profits, loss of business or anticipated savings, loss of use, loss of goodwill, loss of data, and whether caused by tort (including negligence), breach of contract, or otherwise, even if foreseeable.

COMMON NAME: Polapola, Mountain Knotgrass

LATIN NAME: Aerva Lanata

HINDI NAME: Chaya, Paashanbheda

ORIGIN: India

HABITAT: The birthplace of Aerva Lanata is India, but it is also widespread in many other countries, including Africa, Saudi Arabia, Indonesia, Papua New Guinea and Australia. Since 1977 Polapola has been grown in the humid subtropics of Georgia as an annual plant.

BOTANICAL INFORMATION:

Polapola or Mountain Knotgrass (lat.Aerva Lanata (L.)) is a species of the genus Aerva, belongs to the Amarantaceae family. Plants of this genus are common in temperate zones of the Eastern Hemisphere, tropics and subtropics.

Aerva Lanata is a perennial, biennial or annual (in culture) herbaceous plant up to 140 cm in height, with a weakly branched rod root system. Both up-straight and creeping forms of the stems are noted. The root can reach 18 cm in length and up to 7 mm in diameter. The stem is highly branched, pubescent and grayish-green in color. Mountain Knotgrass has white spongy stem core. The leaves are alternate, short-leaved, ovate or elliptical and pubescent. The flowers are small, white, inconspicuous, and slightly bell-shaped with a simple membranous whitish-green perianth, collected in a spike-shaped inflorescence. The fruit is a single-seeded box from green to brown in color. Seeds are bean-shaped, black, shiny, very small (about 1 mm). It blooms from June-July until frost, bears fruit from mid-summer.

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: Mountain Knotgrass contains indole alkaloids, feruloylamides, phenolic acids, flavonoids (acylglycosides, tyriloside trinositene, tumeroside, tumerin derivatives of lupeol and oleanic acid), sterols, macro- and microelements (chromium, potassium) and other biologically active substances.

CONTRAINDICATIONS:

People who suffer from osteoporosis and who have diseases of the musculoskeletal system should not take Mountain Knotgrass.

Pregnant women should also avoid using this herb.

Do not use Aerva Lanata if you suffer from decreased thyroid function.

Individual intolerance to any components is another contraindication for using this plant.

HISTORY AND INTERESTING FACTS:

The scientific name comes from lat. lanatus, lana - wool, thus reflecting the significant pubescence of all parts of the plant.

 

*Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult with your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

 

 

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.