Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.
0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

SIMPLE AND EFFECTIVE BEET ROOT

SIMPLE AND EFFECTIVE BEET ROOT

23 May
0
Posted By: Anastasiya Times Read: 1331

COMMON NAME: Beetroot

LATIN NAME: Beta Vulgaris

OTHER NAMES: Beet, Aka Kabu, Acelga

ORIGIN: India

HABITAT: Europe, Asia, North Africa

BOTANICAL INFORMATION: Beet Root (lat. Beta vulgaris) is a species of the genus Beet, the Amaranth family (previously the genus belonged to the Mature family). It is a two-year (less often perennial) herbaceous plant 0.2 to 1.2 m. height. The root of the wild form is thin and the root of the cultivated form is fleshy, thick. The leaves of the beets are oblong-oval or oval-heart-shaped and are of green and purple color. Flowering occurs only in the second year of the plant, in July - August. On the flower-bearing stem, there are panicled inflorescence from axillary, bisexual, green colored flowers. Small insects and wind pollinate them. The fruits ripen at the end of August – September. They are single-seeded boxes, fused together into seed-balls (2 - 6 pcs.).

CHEMICAL COMPOSITION: Raw beetroot contains 88% of water. Beta Vulgaris ordinary contains a large amount of fiber, vitamin C, A, PP, vitamins of group B, as well as pectins and glucose. Beet is rich in folic and pantothenic acid. It also contains macro- and microelements (potassium, sodium, calcium, boron, vanadium, iron, magnesium, manganese, iodine, cobalt, copper, zinc, phosphorus, sulfur, cesium, rubidium, chlorine). Also triterpene glycosides and organic acids: citric, oxalic, malic; amino acids: betaine, betanin, lysine, valine, arginine, histidine are found in Beet Root. The amount of ascorbic acid, beta-carotene and folic acid is higher in beet leaves than in roots.

ACTIONS ON THE BODY: Beet Root is believed to have a number of positive actions on human`s body, such as blood tonic, alkaline, anticancer, antifungal, immunity booster, anti-inflammatory, laxative, antioxidant, hypoglycemic, cardio tonic, diuretic, cholagogue , analgesic and other.

HEALTH BENEFITS:

  • It is good to use Beetroot in cardiovascular diseases: betaine in beets, improves blood vessels and helps to reduce the level of homocysteine. Vitamin P, which is also included in the chemical composition of the plant, makes the vessels more elastic and strong.
  • High blood pressure is one of the leading risk factors for the development of heart attacks, heart failure and stroke. Beta Vulgaris is used to prevent hypertension and atherosclerosis: iodine contained in this vegetable is necessary for atherosclerosis, while magnesium and betaine lower blood pressure, improve protein digestibility and regulate fat metabolism.
  • The large amount of Vitamin B allows Beetroot to normalize the body's metabolism and increase hemoglobin production. Beets contain quite rare vitamin U, which has anti-allergic effects.
  • Useful components of beets help to clean the body, removing toxins, slags and "bad" cholesterol.
  • The use of beets and fresh beet juice by men (especially after 50 years) contributes to the prevention of prostate adenoma.
  • Due to its analgesic properties, beetroot helps to improve the well-being of women in the period of premenstrual syndrome and menstruation.
  • Beetroot has a tonic effect, improves digestion, stimulates intestinal motility and supports the immune system. Beet Root is recommended for constipation. In folk medicine, enemas with the addition of beet broth are used for persistent long-term constipation.

CONTRAINDICATIONS:

Even though Beet Root is very good for human`s health, it still has some contraindications, such as:

  • Individual intolerance to its components;
  • People with acute diseases of the digestive system should be careful when taking beetroot;
  • Patients with diabetes are also advised not to consume beetroot in large amounts, as it contains lots of sugar;
  •  In case of low blood pressure, kidney disease or kidney failure, it is necessary to limit or completely abandon the product.

SOME HISTORY AND INTERESTING FACTS:

The first mention of beets appear in the Mediterranean and Babylon, where it is described as a medicinal and vegetable plant. Firstly, only its leaves and petioles were eaten, and the roots were used for medicinal purposes, since the root was very dry and hard.

Even Hippocrates named the healing properties of Beet Root, and the Romans used it as an aphrodisiac. In the XVI century, Paracelsus used beets for the treatment of anemia.

A large variety of Beet Root appeared only after the 16th century, and beets firmly conquered the position of valuable vegetable crops.

Sugar beet appeared much later, after intensive work of breeders. In 1747, Andreas Marggraf discovered sugar in beets that looked like cane sugar.

In 1802, a factory was opened in Lower Silesia. Since then, sugar beet has been the second source of sugar after sugarcane, and has now spread everywhere except Antarctica.

In ancient Greece, beetroot was a symbol of quarrels and troubles. If someone wanted to mock at somebody, they sent him a beet as a gift.

Interesting to know that beetroot is the sweetest vegetable and champion among vegetables in iodine content.

*Be sure to follow relevant directions on product labels and consult your pharmacist or physician or other healthcare professional before using.

 

Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.