Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.
0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

FEVERFEW: AN ACKNOWLEDGED MIGRAINE FIGHTER

FEVERFEW: AN ACKNOWLEDGED MIGRAINE FIGHTER

04 Dec
0
Posted By: Oxana Times Read: 1012

Family: Asteraceae

Latin name: Tanacetum parthenium

Other common names: batchelor’s buttons, featherfew, wild chamomile

Feverfew is a herbaceous flowering plant that belongs to the Asteraceae family. It originates from the Caucasus, Anatolia and the Balkan Peninsula. The plant can grow up to 70 cm in height. The light green pinnatisected leaves have a pungent aroma. The flowers are similar to daisies in appearance and are produced in corymbs. They are usually about 20 mm in diameter. Feverfew is one of the most popular traditional herbal remedies for migraines due to the high content of the chemical called parthenolide. The name of the flower derives from the Latin word ‘febrifugia’ that signifies ‘fever fighter’. The plant was also known as the “medieval aspirin”.

Key Properties

  • Anti-inflammatory
  • Antitussive
  • Sedative
  • Febrifuge
  • Antibacterial
  • Anti-allergic
  • Anti-cancer

Health Benefits

  • Fights and prevents headaches and migraines
  • Alleviates toothache
  • Relieves stress and anxiety
  • Protects against heart disorders
  • Stimulates appetite
  • Eliminates menstrual spasms and bleeding
  • Treats respiratory disorders
  • Improves skin health (irritation, dermatitis, psoriasis, rosacea, insect bites, etc.)
  • Fights allergies
  • Slows blood clotting
  • Relieves arthritis
  • Treats ringing in the ears
  • Cures nausea, dizziness and vomiting

P.S. Remember that this information has only advisory character. Before using extracts consult a qualified healthcare expert.

Precautions

  • Pregnant and nursing women should avoid taking feverfew.
  • Feverfew should be used with caution if you suffer from bleeding disorders.

Hawaii Pharm has a number of feverfew products that you can find using the following link:  https://www.hawaiipharm.com/index.php?route=product/search&search=feverfew

Feverfew Tea Recipe for Migraines

What you need:

  • 1 cup of water
  • 1 tsp of dried feverfew leaves
  • Honey (optional)

Pour the boiling water over the dried feverfew leaves. Infuse the mixture for about 10-30 minutes. Add some honey or any other ingredients according to your taste. The tea is ready!

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.