Hawaii Pharm - Nature Heals. The World's biggest choice of liquid herbal extracts.
0
0 $0.00
Your shopping cart is empty!

DO YOU KNOW HOW HEALTHY CARAWAY SEEDS ARE?

DO YOU KNOW HOW HEALTHY CARAWAY SEEDS ARE?

06 Nov
0
Posted By: Oxana Times Read: 1010

Family: Apiaceae

Latin name: Carum carvi

Other common names: Persian cumin, Shah jeera, meridian fennel

Caraway is one of the most ancient spices known to people. The seeds of the plant have a powerful healing effect. The useful properties of caraway are widely used in folk medicine and healthy eating. The range of diseases that are cured with the help of caraway is huge. Regular consumption of this spice in food is an excellent prevention and support to the body.

Botanical Description

Caraway, or Carum carvi, is a biennial herb that originates from Europe, western Asia and northern Africa. The leaves are finely divided. The stems can reach up to 20-30 cm in height with the main stem about 40-60 cm tall. The little white or pinkish flowers grow in umbels. The fruits are small achenes that are similar to a crescent in shape. They are usually about 2 mm long and have 5 light-coloured ridges. The seeds have a slightly pungent taste similar to that of anise.

Caraway Seeds contain the following healthy components:

  • anethole
  • carvone
  • limonene
  • tannins
  • protein
  • minerals (iron, manganese, potassium, calcium, zinc, copper, selenium)
  • vitamin C

The Properties of Caraway Seeds

  • Antitussive
  • Expectorant
  • Antioxidant
  • Antispasmodic
  • Carminative
  • Anthelmintic
  • Digestive
  • Antiseptic

Health Benefits of Caraway Seeds

  • Treat such digestive disorders as Irritable Bowel Syndrome, bloating, heartburn, spasms, flatulence, constipation, intestinal pain; improve appetite.
  • Cure kidney disorders, urolithiasis, hyposecretion of bile.
  • Improve lactation in breastfeeding women.
  • Fight colds, bronchitis, runny nose and cough.
  • Treat hormonal and menstrual disorders; improve potency.
  • Relieve migraines and depression.
  • Strengthen bones.
  • Decrease blood pressure and cholesterol levels; improve cardiovascular health.
  • Boost brain function, normalize sleep schedule.
  • Facilitate weight loss.
  • Promote skin health, inhibit its aging
  • Improve hair structure and strengthen hair bulbs.

Precautions

  • Pregnant women should avoid caraway seeds as they might cause miscarriage.
  • Excessive use of the seeds may lead to hypotension and hypoglycemia.
  • Overconsumption of caraway seeds can provoke liver damage.

Caraway Tea Recipe for Treating Cough and Digestive Disorders

Ingredients:

  • 12 ounces of water
  • 1 tbsp of caraway seeds

Bring the water to a boil and pour the boiling water over the caraway seeds. Infuse the mixture for about 10-15 minutes. Then strain the tea. Enjoy this healthy drink!

 

Related Posts
Comments
Write Comment
Hippocrates: "Nature itself is the best physician."
Hawaii Pharm LLC - Nature Heals. Highest Quality Herbal Products Since 2008.